Upcoming Dances  2018-2019  -  November 2018 to June 2019

Dance times are listed at the end of each line: ER (Early Rounds) or TchR (Teach Rounds), S (Squares), R (Rounds)


              February 2019
Sun .....  3........ Shufflin’ Shoes......................... Afternoon Dance ........................................ Keith / Jeanne Harter TCHS_1:30PM_S&R_2:30-4:30PM
Sun....... 3........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon...... 4........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Tue ...... 5........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance............................... ................ Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed...... 6........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ..... 6........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat........ 9........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ Sweetheart Ball (Class/Club &                   Jim Gotta / Jim Gotta ER_3:00PM_SD&RD_3:30-6:00PM
                                                                                     .          Afternoon Dance with Pot Luck Dinner after)
Sun..... 10........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 11........ Grand Paraders........................ Pre-Valentine’s Day…Wear Red! ....................... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 11........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 12........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 13........ Canyon Squares....................... Valentine Dance............................................... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 13........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM

Sat...... 16........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares     “Sweethearts” Dance.......................  Gil Porter / Lisa Treichler   ER_2:00PM_SD&RD_2:30-5:00PM

Sun ....  17........ Shufflin’ Shoes......................... Afternoon Dance .................................. Keith / Jeanne Harter TCHS_1:30PM_S&R_2:30-4:30PM
Sun..... 17........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 18........ Grand Paraders........................ Presidents’s Day…Dance to be determined ....... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 18........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne

Wed.... 20........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 20........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat...... 23...... Champagne Whirl-A-Ways.. Pies for George & Abe (Afternoon) ..Richard Rosenfield / Lisa Treichler. ER_3:00PM_SD&RD_3:30-6:00PM
Sun..... 24........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 25........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 25........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 26........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 27........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 27........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM

              March 2019
Sat........ 2........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares      “Rock & Roll” Dance...............................    Jim Gotta / Chuck Meyer                   SD&RD 2:00-5:00PM
Sun .....  3........ Shufflin’ Shoes......................... Afternoon Dance ................................... Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter TCHS_1:30PM_S&R_2:30-4:30PM
Sun....... 3........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon...... 4........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon...... 4........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Wed...... 6........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ..... 6........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat........ 9........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ St Patrick Dance (Afternoon)............................ Jim Gotta / Jim Gotta S&R_3:00-5:30PM
Sun..... 10........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 11........ Grand Paraders........................  Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 11........ Relaxed Squares......................  Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 12........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Dish-to-pass (6:30PM) & Dance......................... Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 13........ Canyon Squares....................... Wearing of the Green Night.............................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 13........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM

Sat...... 16........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares      “St. Patrick's” Dance ..............................      Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter ER_7:00PM_S&R_7:30-10PM

Sun ....  17........ Shufflin’ Shoes......................... Afternoon Dance & Auction...................... Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter TCHS_1:30PM_S&R_2:30-4:30PM
Sun..... 17........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 18........ Grand Paraders........................  Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 18........ Relaxed Squares......................  Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 19........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 20........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 20........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat...... 23........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ Think Spring (Afternoon)............................... Jim Gotta / Jim Gotta S&R_3:00-5:30PM
Sun..... 24........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 25........ Grand Paraders........................  Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 25........ Relaxed Squares......................  Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 26........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Tue..... 26........ Dalton Gang............................. Time For Pancakes! (5:00PM) then Dance (Angelica NY)
Wed.... 27........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 27........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sun..... 31........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM

              April 2019

Mon...... 1........ Grand Paraders........................ April Fools Day…Wear something foolish .......... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon...... 1........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue ...... 2........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed...... 3........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ..... 3........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM

Sat........ 6........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares... “Black Light” Dance.............................. Brad Deibert / Brad Deibert.... ER_7:00PM_S&R_7:30-10PM
Sun .....  7........ Shufflin’ Shoes......................... Afternoon Dance ................................... Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter TCHS_1:30PM_S&R_2:30-4:30PM
Sun....... 7........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon...... 8........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon...... 8........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue ...... 9........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 10........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 10........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat...... 13........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ Crazy Tie Dance .......................................... Ray Tompkins / Dottie Griffiths ER_7PM_S&R_7:30-10PM
Sun..... 14........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 15........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed.... 17........ Canyon Squares....................... Pie Night.......................................................... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 17........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat...... 20........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... “Colors of Spring” Dance.......................... Mike Callahan / Mike Callahan ER_7:00PM_S&R_7:30-10PM
Mon.... 22........ Grand Paraders........................ Easter Monday…Dance to be determined ......... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 22........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Wed.... 24........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 24........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat...... 27........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ Daffodil Dance (Wear Yellow) ....................... Jim Gotta / Jim Gotta S&R_7:00-9:30PM
Sun ..   28........ Fun Bunch (Auburn NY).......... Tribute to Mary Lee Schweitzer ........... Jack Pladdys / Lisa Treichler ER_12:30PM_S&R_1:00-5:00PM
Sun ..   28........ Shufflin’ Shoes......................... Afternoon Dance ................................... Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter TCHS_1:30PM_S&R_2:30-4:30PM
Sun..... 28........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 29........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 29........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 30........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM


             May 2019
Wed...... 1........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ..... 1........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM

Sun ...    5........ FLAC............................ FLAC Board Meeting                                                                                                                       2:30PM
Sun....... 5...... FLAC........................ Spring Dance (Hosts: Relaxed Squares)..... Gary Pruyne / Lisa Treichler ER_2:30-3:30PM_SD&RD
Sun....... 5........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon...... 6........ Grand Paraders........................ May Day Dance with Spring Flowers ................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon...... 6........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Wed...... 8........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ..... 8........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat...... 11........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ Mother’s Day Dance (Afternoon)...................... Jim Gotta / Jim Gotta S&R_3:00-5:30PM
Sun..... 12........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 13........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 13........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 14........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 15........ Canyon Squares....................... Rhubarb Desserts............................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 15........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Fri-Sat  17-19.... Southern Tier Wheelers........... “Swing Into Spring” Fun Weekend (Campbell Campground)     Betsy Gotta / Roy Gotta

Sat...... 18........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... “Swing into Spring” with STW @Campbell......... Betsy Gotta / Roy Gotta ER_7:30PM_S&R_8:00-10PM
Sun..... 19........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 20........ Grand Paraders........................ Regular Dance ................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 20........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 21........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 22........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed ... 22........ Penn Yan Friendship Squares.... Workshop........................................................ Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-9:00PM
Sat...... 25........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ Wearing The Red, White & Blue ....................... Gary Bubel / Alice Bubel ER_7PM_S&R_7:30-10PM
Sun..... 26........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Tue .... 28........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 29........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM


                         June 2019
Sun....... 2........ Canyon Squares....................... Laurel Dance (NYPUM) .................................... ? ER 2:30PM - SD&RD 3:00-5:00PM
Sun....... 2........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon...... 3........ Grand Paraders........................ 42nd Anniversary & Hot dog roast (Parker’s) ...... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon...... 3........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue ...... 4........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Dish-to-pass (6:30PM) & Dance......................... Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed...... 5........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance (NYPUM) .................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM

Fri-Sun  7-9...... Watkins Glen................. June Jamboree 2019(Watkins Glen Clute Memorial Park).....   Ken Bower, Gary Shoemake / Linda Prosser
Sat........ 8........ Champagne Whirl-A-Ways........ Hawaiian Dance Night (casual).......................... Jim Gotta / Jim Gotta S&R_7:00-9:30PM
Mon.... 10........ Grand Paraders........................ Start of Summer schedule ................................ Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Mon.... 10........ Relaxed Squares...................... Class (S 7-9PM), Club (S 8-10PM)....................... Gary Pruyne
Tue .... 11........ Seven Valley Whirl-A-Ways....... Regular Dance.................................................. Keith Harter / Jeanne Harter S&R_7:30-9:30PM
Wed.... 12........ Canyon Squares....................... Red, White & Blue Desserts.............................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Fri-Sat  14-16.... Southern Tier Wheelers........... Fun Weekend (Campbell Campground)............. Howie Williamson / Donna Williamson
Sun..... 16........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 17........ Relaxed Squares...................... Graduation (S 7-9PM)....................................... Gary Pruyne
Wed.... 19........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Sun..... 23........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM
Mon.... 24........ Relaxed Squares...................... Club (S 7-9PM)................................................. Gary Pruyne
Wed.... 26........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Sun..... 30........ Ithaca Sunday Squares............. Regular Dance.................................................. Richard Rosenfield S_7:00-8:30PM


                         July 2019
Wed.... 10........ Canyon Squares....................... Picnic (6PM) & Dance....................................... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed.... 17........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Fri-Sun 19-21.... Grand Paraders........................ S’Mores Fun Weekend..................................... Jeff Bobst / Lisa Treichler
Wed.... 24........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed.... 31........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM

                          August 2019
Wed...... 7........ Canyon Squares....................... Blueberry Desserts........................................... Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Wed.... 14........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Fri-Sat  16-18.... Southern Tier Wheelers........... Fun Weekend (Campbell Campground)............. Howie Williamson / Donna Williamson
Wed.... 21........ Canyon Squares....................... Regular Dance.................................................. Jeff Bobst....... S_7:00-9:00PM
Fri-Sun 23-25... Canyon Squares....................... Morris Campout............................................... Dave Eno / Lisa Treichler

                         September 2019    
Fri-Sat  6-8....... Southern Tier Wheelers........... Fun Weekend (Campbell Campground)............. Howie Williamson / Donna Williamson
Fri-Sun  20-22 . Penn Yan Friendship Squares .... Watkins Weekend 2019 (Watkins Glen Clute Memorial Park).....  Jack Pladdys / Lisa Treichler

                         October 2019
Fri-Sat  11-14.... Southern Tier Wheelers........... Fun Weekend (Campbell Campground)............. Howie Williamson / Donna Williamson










 


Check on the FUN Coming Up !

All Dances, Dance Weekends, and Workshops listed in just one line
Click on the underlined dances to see the Dance Flyers, download them if you want

   For dance locations & club schedules, go to the Dance Clubs page, scroll down to club's info

For info on Dance leaders, go to the Callers and Cuers, page

Poster by former Grand Parader Ruth Zeigler
Please Note:

 RELAXED SQUARES have a new dance venue for the winter!

Check the Club Info !

Click to find out

more about...